WANDO DALE HOMESTEAD COMPLEX

Wando Dale Road NAREEN, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

Wando Dale Homestead Complex is located on the south bank of the Wando River immediately west of the Coleraine-Nareen Road and at the end of the former road. The homestead itself is a large red brick residence in the Italianate style, with a cast iron verandah. The current homestead was built in 1891, and superceded a much smaller timber homestead dating from the 1850s. The house is surrounded by a substantial established garden with many very important specimen ... more

Description

The house is in excellent condition. The present house at Wando Dale is a two-storey brick residence in the Italianate style. It is rare in the study area for its scale and materials at such a late date, the only other contemporary example being Myrniong at Konongwootong. Like the original house, it faces east and overlooks the Wando River on the north side. It is generally symmetrical about a semi-octagonal bay, which includes the front door on ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Italianate