GLENDINNING HOMESTEAD COMPLEX

Glendinning Road ROCKLANDS, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The Glendinning Homestead complex, named after one of its first owners, Christopher Glendinning, is located on the Pendyk Creek at the southern end of Rocklands Dam and approximately 15.0kms south-east of Balmoral. The property, which dates from 1841 when Simon Cadden took up the squatting licence, has a had a sequence of very significant owners representing some of the earliest and most important pioneers and subsequently the later generation of grazier families. Of ... more

Description

The woolshed, men's quarters and associated works are in fair condition. The third homestead and associated outbuildings are in very good condition. The original woolshed survives. It is T-shaped in plan. The vernacular structure is conventional, and comprises timber-in-the-round posts, which support the hipped roof and the skillion extensions, the central pens, slatted floors and the board. The roof timbers are also timber-in-the-round. Most of ... more

Heritage Act Categories Registered place

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 642 places Online for Southern Grampians Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search