PRESTONHOLME HOMESTEAD COMPLEX AND FLOURMILL

Mill Road and Strathkellar Road STRATHKELLAR, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

In 1836, the explorer, Major Mitchell camped for the night on the land that became Prestonholme on his return journey to Sydney. His discovery of Australia Felix was the beginning of a great land rush by squatters overland from New South Wales and over Bass Strait from Van Diemen's Land. Much of what came to be known as the Portland Bay District was administered from the Grange Burn, later known as Hamilton. The Wedge Brothers first occupied the land in 1839 laying ... more

Description

The homestead is in good condition. The outbuildings are in good condtion. The garden is in fair condition, with much of the small scale detail removed. The flourmill is in poor condition. The Araucaria bidwillii is in good condition. The homestead at Prestonholme has been constructed in at least three stages, the first dating before 1860 and possibly as early as 1854 when it was purchased by George Younger. The earliest stage, shown in a ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Georgian
Municipality SOUTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE; SOUTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE