BYADUK CEMETERY

Cemetery Road BYADUK, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The Byaduk Cemetery, located on Cemetery Road, some 1.5 kilometers east of the Hamilton - Port Fairy Road is a four acre cemetery reserve. It is located on a hill overlooking the township of Byaduk. It is one of two cemeteries in the Byaduk area, the other being the Lutheran Cemetery. The earliest burials date from the late 1840s, when Billy Elms, known by Europeans as "Black Billy" was buried there. There are several important memorials within the cemetery, perhaps ... more

Description

The condition of the cemetery grounds and graves is excellent. The Byaduk Cemetery is located on the south side of Cemetery Road, approximately 1.5.kilometres east of the Hamilton-Port Fairy Road. The cemetery is positioned on an elevated site on the township boundary in an area of about 4 acres. The graves are approached through a set of low wrought iron gates of 20th century origin, along a central pathway. The graves are grouped in the ... more