UNITING CHURCH AND SUNDAY SCHOOL

Hamilton-Port Fairy Road BYADUK, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The 1864 Uniting Church is constructed of bluestone with timber framed windows, and a corrugated iron roof. The interior of the church is austere, with no decoration. The Sunday School, erected in 1899, is built of timber, with a brick chimney, and contains a number of decorative Federation era leadlight windows. The Church was erected on land donated by Mr. William Holcombe, and the first services were conducted by the Rev J B Smith who travelled from Hamilton. No ... more

Description

The condition of the church and school are excellent. The Byaduk Uniting Church and Sunday School are located on the east side of the Hamilton-Port Fairy Road, approximately 250 metres south of the intersection of the Byaduk-Penshurst Road. The 1864 church is constructed of bluestone with timber framed windows, and a corrugated iron roof. There two lancet windows on either side of the nave, with a Gothic arch in the west wall, on either side ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Gothic Revival
Heritage Act Categories Registered place

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 642 places Online for Southern Grampians Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search