MECHANICS INSTITUTE

Hamilton-Port Fairy Road BYADUK, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The Byaduk Mechanics Institute and Free Library is located on the Hamilton-Port Fairy Road Byaduk, some 100 metres south of the intersection with the Byaduk-Penshurst Road. The Mechanics Institute is a large structure of several rooms, which have been added to the main hall at various stages in the 20th century. he main hall of the Mechanics Institute is a substantial structure of approximately 25 X 10 metres, with a plaster ceiling and timber floor. The walls are ... more

Description

The condition of the Mechanics Institute and Free Library is excellent. The Mechanics Institute and Free Library is located on the Hamilton-Port Fairy Road Byaduk, some 100 metres south of the intersection with the Byaduk-Penshurst Road. The Mechanics Institute is a large structure of several rooms, which have been added to the main hall at various stages in the 20th century. The original external timber cladding has been replaced with ... more

Heritage Act Categories Registered place

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 642 places Online for Southern Grampians Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search