YAT NAT HOMESTEAD COMPLEX

Yat Nat Road BALMORAL, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

Charles Sherratt (Sherrat or Sherret) and Alfred Betts took up the very large Yat Nat or Rocklands squatting run in July 1843. Its southern end was on the Glenelg River adjacent to Balmoral. From July 1847 the partnership Heape, Grice and Sumner managed Yat Nat for Charles Sherratt. The surviving board and batten stables and the drop slab woolshed almost certainly date from this early, pre-1851 period and are comparable with other such structures in the further ... more

Description

The main house including its extensions is in excellent condition. The stables and woolshed are fair condition. The other outbuildings are in good condition. The present Yat Nat homestead is perched on the top of a steep precipice looking east over the Glenelg River and state forest towards the Victoria Ranges. (The river was the boundary of the pre-emptive right of Yat Nat.) It is a large symmetrical single storey dwelling raised on a ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Vernacular