KONONGWOOTONG CREEK HOMESTEAD

Coleraine/Balmoral Road COLERAINE, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

Konongwootong Creek Homestead site is a large ten acre site on the side of Red Bluff Hill, four kilometers north of the township of Coleraine. The site is roughly circular. There are several different plantings throughout the garden, including an unusually large and diverse conifer collection. Many of the plantings are mature or senescent, and in very poor condition. There is a large amount of dead plant material which is important as a record of species, type and ... more

Description

Physical condition is poor but a significant potential remains for archaeological research. Konongwootong Creek Homestead site and gardens is located four kilometers north of Coleraine. The gardens, encompassing 10 acres, are laid out on the slope of a steep hill to the east of the Coleraine-Balmoral Road, above the Konongwootong Creek. The garden survives as a substantial but abandoned collection of predominantly European trees laid out ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Italianate