MOUNT NAPIER HOMESTEAD

Harmans Road GAZETTE, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The Mount Napier squatting run on the Eumerella River about twenty kilometres south-east of Hamilton and six kilometres from Mount Napier was taken up in 1840. The homestead complex has significant associations, firstly with the Scottish pioneering Brown brothers, John and Thomas who built the original stone houses and stables and then with John Matheson from 1862. The latter was the son of a Scottish crofter who became the first general manager of the ... more

Description

The early outbuildings are in fair condition. The present homestead is in excellent condition and retains a high degree of integrity. The garden is also in excellent condition and retains a high degree of integrity. The Mount Napier Homestead complex comprises several very old outbuildings, a turn of the century homestead which replaced the original and an extensive garden with many mature exotic trees and a gazebo. The outbuildings are single ... more

Architectural Style Federation/Edwardian Period (1902-c.1918) Domestic Queen Anne