THE GUMS

Woolsthorpe Road PENSHURST, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The Gums Homestead Complex is located 12 kilometres east of Penshurst, on the Woolsthorpe Road. There are two surviving homesteads dating from 1852 and 1876, and the potential archaeological remnants of the original homestead, dating from as early as 1839. The 1852 homestead (known as the Gottereaux homestead) was built for Henry Gottereaux, a retired Imperial Army Officer, to replace the 1839 slab homestead. It is a small, symmetrical, single storey weatherboard ... more

Description

The main house and its stables are in excellent condition. The old house is in excellent condition and its various outbuildings are in good condition. The Gums Homestead complex is located approximately 12 kilometres east of the township of Penshurst. The Complex consists of the second homestead (built by Gottereux) and associated garden and outbuildings, the third or main homestead (built by William Ross) and associated garden and ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Renaissance Revival