COLERAINE RACECOURSE

Glenelg Highway COLERAINE, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The Coleraine Racecourse, located 3kms east of the town, is a complex of buildings and tracks which have been built to serve the racing industry in the district for over 100 years. The buildings are essentially utilitarian, constructed using inexpensive materials and building techniques. The complex consists of the grandstand, stables, committee room, bar and dining room, photo finish box, judges box, and horse stalls and training facilities. The course and fencing ... more

Description

The condition of the course and buildings is very good. Coleraine Racecourse is located on a gazetted reserve of nearly 50 hectares approximately 3 kilometres east of the township of Coleraine on the Glenelg Highway. The layout of the course and facilities is typical of country racetracks. The course is approached via a gravel drive through a formal gateway off the Glenelg Highway, past a single avenue of mature Cupressus sempervirens trees, to ... more

Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Vernacular

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 642 places Online for Southern Grampians Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search