MONIVAE HOMESTEAD ORIGINAL SITE

Port Fairy-Hamilton Road HAMILTON, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

The original Monivae homestead site is located 2kms south of Hamilton, immediately adjacent to the Hamilton-Port Fairy Road and on the Muddy Creek. The squatting run was taken up by Acheson French (1812-70), the first Hamilton police magistrate, from 1841 although he probably resided there only after his resignation in 1847. Born in Ireland, well educated and an agnostic, French was one of the most colourful characters in the early Western District. In 1842, he married ... more

Description

Excellent arcchaelogical potential. Plantings are in good condition.The site of the original Monivae Homestead site retains some archaeological below ground evidence of the original homestead and outbuildings, and several trees, which may date from as early as 1851. Adjacent to the Port Fairy - Hamilton Road are fine mature specimens of Monterey Cypress (Cupressus macrocarpa), Italian Cypress (Cupressus semprevirens) and Funeral Cypress ... more