PARK ORCHARDS COUNTRY CLUB CHALET

579 Park Road PARK ORCHARDS, Manningham City

Statement of Significance

The former Park Orchards Country Club Club House (the Chalet), constructed c.1928, at Park Road, Park Orchards. The former Park Orchards Country Club Club House (the Chalet) is of local historic and aesthetic significance to Manningham City. Historically, the Chalet is significant as evidence of the failed Park Orchards Country Club, which is an early (perhaps the first) example of a planned ... more

Description

Local Themes 7.01 - Subdivisions The former Park Orchards Country Club Chalet is a large Spanish Mission building, with single and double-storey sections. It has a number of features typical of this style including a terracotta tile roof and roughcast render walls. Integrity Not known

Heritage Study Manningham - Manningham Heritage Study Review, Context Pty Ltd, 2006; Manningham - Doncaster & Templestowe Heritage Study Additional Historical Research, Carlotta Kellaway, 1994
Municipality MANNINGHAM CITY

Attached Documents:

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 505 places Online for Manningham City ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search