Geelong Railway Station

1 Railway Terrace GEELONG, Greater Geelong City

Heritage Overlay Numbers

Precinct

Civic Centre Heritage Area

Registered

Statement of Significance

A Listed - State Significance STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE - GRC - HISTORIC PLACES DOCUMENTATION SHEET NO. 181 The Geelong Railway Station is one of a standard plan type constructed throughout Victoria to Railway Department architects' designs. The main polychromatic brick station building and platform was erected in 1879 to replace the original station constructed in 1854. An iron frame train hall was erected in 1892 on similar ... more

Description

Heritage Study Greater Geelong - Geelong Region Historic Buildings and Objects Study Volume 2, Allan Willingham, 1986; Greater Geelong - Geelong City Urban Conservation Study, Volumes 2-5, Graeme Butler, 1991; Greater Geelong - Geelong City Urban Conservation Study Volume 1, Graeme Butler, 1993; Greater Geelong - Geelong City Urban Conservation Study, Volume 4(a), Helen Lardner, 1995
Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY

Attached Documents:

(Build 106 (34294) / 01/09/14 - 7328 places Online for Greater Geelong City) Terms and Conditions Reset Search