Johnstone Park Buildings & Objects - Bandstand, George King Stone, Hitchcock Memorial Gates, King George V Statue, Medici Urns, Stitt Jenkins Memorial Fountain, 24 Gheringhap Street

24 Gheringhap Street GEELONG, Greater Geelong City

Victorian Heritage Register (VHR) Number

H1114

Heritage Overlay Numbers

HO1640 , HO102

Precinct

Civic Centre Heritage Area

Registered

Statement of Significance

A Listed - State Significance STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE - GRC - HISTORIC PLACES DOCUMENTATION SHEET NO. 230 STITT JENKINS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION The Barrabool stone components of the William Stitt Jenkins Dog Fountain are the surviving remnants of a once elaborate drinking fountain built in 1860 and specifically for the use of animals. Originally located at the intersection of Railway Terrace and ... more

Description

Princes Boulevard that forms the east-west axis to the park. The memorial foyer has visual connections with the Hitchcock Memorial Bandstand to the north and the flanking parkland. Behind the Memorial to the south and southeast are the Geelong Town Hall, Art Gallery and Regional Library buildings. The symmetrical, imposing two storey, stuccoed brick, late Edwardian Baroque styled Peace Memorial building is characterised by a giant portico supported by paired, blocked Ionic ... more

Heritage Study Greater Geelong - Geelong City Urban Conservation Study, Volumes 2-5, Graeme Butler, 1991; Greater Geelong - Geelong City Urban Conservation Study Volume 1, Graeme Butler, 1993; Greater Geelong - Geelong City 'C' Citations Study, Dr David Rowe, 2002
Heritage Act Categories Registered place
Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY

Attached Documents:

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 7432 places Online for Greater Geelong City ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search