"Avondale" Residence

2 Church Road BELLARINE, Greater Geelong City

Statement of Significance

C Listed - Local Significance STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Avondale is be lived to have been the Farmer's Arms Hotel run by the Willey family and Cobb and Co depot for the Bellarine Peninsula C1870. It is a weatherboard double gabled roof building with some remaining original features and has the form of a typical hotel of the early settlement period. Avondale has historic and social value to the local East ... more

Description

DESCRIPTION The building is sited on a large corner allotment, on the main, Portarlington Rd, with a mature Norfolk pine and other exotic trees. The double fronted timber frame residence is clad with weatherboards, and painted light orange with white trim. The hipped and gable roof is clad with corrugated iron, and has two large ornate rendered chimneys. The north elevation has two projecting gables, with a verandah in between. The ... more

Heritage Study Greater Geelong - Bellarine Heritage Study, Huddle, Howe, Lewis and Francis, 1996
Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 7469 places Online for Greater Geelong City ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search