Uniting Church Hall

42 Church Road BELLARINE, Greater Geelong City

Statement of Significance

C Listed - Local Significance STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The Bellarine Methodist Sunday School and Church Hall was built in 1894 of weatherboard construction with good site integrity. It is aesthetic, historic and social value to the local East Bellarine community. The Bellarine Methodist Sunday School and Church Hall was built approximately thirty years after the construction of the adjoining ... more

Description

DESCRIPTION The building sited on Uniting Church grounds, east of the former Wesleyan Methodist Church and with mature trees in the vicinity. It is a simple Victorian timber frame and weatherboard clad building, with a corrugated iron clad gable roof. The north elevation gable end has plain bargeboards, a large timber finial, and a decorative round arch louvered vent. This north elevation also has a separate ... more

Heritage Study Greater Geelong - Geelong Region Historic Buildings and Objects Study, Allan Willingham, 1986
Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 7469 places Online for Greater Geelong City ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search