GREAT OCEAN ROAD

Location

GREAT OCEAN ROAD BETWEEN TORQUAY AND ALLANSFORD, SURF COAST SHIRE, COLAC OTWAY SHIRE, CORANGAMITE SHIRE, MOYNE SHIRE

Victorian Heritage Register (VHR) Number

H2261

Registered

Extent of Registration

EXTENT OF REGISTRATION L1 All of the land being the road reserve known as the Great Ocean Road and three former road alignments north of Gleanire (Old Ocean Road), ... more

Statement of Significance

Statement of Significance The Great Ocean Road stretches 242 kilometres from Torquay to its junction with the Princes Highway east of Allansford in western Victoria. It was designed and supervised by Country Roads Board engineer Major William McCormack and constructed by more than 3000 returned servicemen between 1919 and 1932 as part of a repatriation project. It was initially known as "Anzac Highway" and "Anzac Memorial ... more

Heritage Act Categories Heritage place; Archaeological place
Municipality SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; SURF COAST SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; COLAC OTWAY SHIRE; CORANGAMITE SHIRE; CORANGAMITE SHIRE; CORANGAMITE SHIRE; CORANGAMITE SHIRE; CORANGAMITE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE; MOYNE SHIRE

(Build 106 (34294) / 01/09/14 - 89119 places Online) Terms and Conditions Reset Search