GRAVE OF KITTY CANE

WALHALLA-WOODS POINT ROAD THOMSON, BAW BAW SHIRE

Heritage Inventory (HI) Number

Heritage Inventory Description

The grave is situated about 15 metres from the west side of the Walhalla Road, on top of a steep embankment. It is on a cleared area with a stand of large gums. The grave measures approximately 2.4 metres long by 0.9 metres wide, and is marked with a white, wooden, Latin cross 0.85 metres high. The mound is edged by white quartz rocks and covered with scattered white quartz. Metal pins protrude at three corners of the grave. The grave is regularly supplied with flowers, by the ... more

History

Folklore has it that this is the grave of Kitty Cane, but evidence suggests that it may be the grave of Catherine Lowe. Similar circumstances in the death of Lowe of protracted dysentery on 10 April 1863 may also suggest they were the same person. The story of Kitty Cane is a long-standing legend of the mountain goldfields. Supposedly a dance-hall girl weighing in at some 22-stone, Kitty was packed into the area by Louie the Frenchman at 9d per pound, and set up a wayside tavern on ... more

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 102772 places Online ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search