Modewarre Avenue of Honour

910 Cape Otway Road MODEWARRE, SURF COAST SHIRE

For public view

Statement of Significance

LOCAL Significance The Avenue of Honour, Cape Otway Road, Modewarre, has significance for its commemorative associations with locals who fought and died in the First World War, together with General Birdwood, Commander of Anzac troops and Albert Jacka, former Modewarre local who won Australia's first Victoria Cross. It also has significance as the only surviving intact Avenue of Honour in the Surf Coast Shire. Initially planted as an avenue of elms on 28 June ... more

Description

Towns (Farming Towns)Community Life (Commemoration)GoodSubstantially IntactThe Avenue of Honour at Modewarre consists of an avenue of 33 mature Cypress trees on the western side of Cape Otway Road outside the Modewarre Memorial Hall and School buildings. The avenue appears to be substantially intact, with the trees being in fair condition. The Modewarre Avenue of Honour, on Cape Otway Road, was ... more

Heritage Study Surf Coast - Surf Coast Shire Heritage Study Stage 2B, Dr David Rowe & Wendy Jacobs, 2008
Municipality SURF COAST SHIRE

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 5842 places Online for Vic. War Heritage Inventory ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search