COWIES CREEK RAIL BRIDGE NO 1

Location

GEELONG-GHERINGHAP RAILWAY (GEELONG-BALLARAT RAILWAY), BELL POST HILL and LOVELY BANKS, GREATER GEELONG CITY

Victorian Heritage Register (VHR) Number

H2240

Registered

Extent of Registration

1. All of the structures shown as: B1: Bridge, wing walls and associated embankment F1: Training walls, creek and weir on Diagram 2240 held by the Executive ... more

Statement of Significance

Cowies Creek Railway Bridge No. 1 is a two span segmental arch bluestone railway bridge situated on the Geelong to Ballarat railway over Cowies Creek, 7 kilometres from Geelong. It was constructed in 1860 by Evans, Merry and Co. for the Victorian Railways to the design of George Darbyshire, engineer-in-chief of the Victorian Railways Department. Rail links to the goldfields were considered priority routes by the colonial government and the Melbourne ... more

Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY; GREATER GEELONG CITY

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 102765 places Online ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search