HO200 - Hill, later Birch farm complex, 945 Eltham Yarra Glen Road, Watsons Creek

945 Eltham Yarra Glen Road WATSONS CREEK, NILLUMBIK SHIRE

Statement of Significance

HERITAGE VALUE 2005: Local SIGNIFICANCE ASSESSMENT Fabric associated with: - the Victorian-era, - the Hill & Birch family tenure. Hill family later Birch family complex is historically and architecturally significant to the Shire: - for the distinctive and early building techniques displayed in its construction (vertical slabs) ... more

Description

DESCRIPTION The house has a steep but simply gabled roof form clad with corrugated iron, vertical adzed hardwood slab front wall construction, split palings to the gable ends; rubble freestone chimney at one end (with added gsi flue), pole-framed Graeme Butler & Associates, 2006: 101 Shire of Nillurnbik Planning Scheme Amendment C13 Heritage Assessments verandah (rebuilt?); six-pane double-hung sash windows; T&G bead-edge boarded ledged & braced ... more

Heritage Study Nillumbik - C13 Heritage Stage 2 Final Report Revised Citation , Graeme Butler and Assoc., 2001
Municipality NILLUMBIK SHIRE

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 257 places Online for Nillumbik Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search