RSL Clubrooms (Formerly 'Oban' and 'Mt Selina'), 3 Scallan Street, STAWELL

3 Scallan Street STAWELL, NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

Statement of Significance

The R.S.L. Clubrooms building,3 Scallan Street, Stawell, makes a significant contribution to the local area as its hilltop location, large allotment, garden setting and building scale make the clubrooms a landmark in the town. Built in 1898, the building also has significance as a reasonably externally intact example of a transitional Late Victorian Italianate and Federation style. The R.S.L. Clubrooms building, 3 Scallan Street, is architecturally significant at ... more

Description

The R.S.L. Clubrooms building, 3 Scallan Street, Stawell, makes a significant architectural and visual contribution to the local area. The large scale of the building, together with its large allotment and remnant early garden setting (mature trees and grassed areas), and its hilltop location, makes it a landmark in the town. The asymmetrical, two storey, unpainted pressed red brick, transitional Late Victorian Italianate and Federation styled building is ... more

Heritage Study Northern Grampians - Shire of Northern Grampians - Stage 2 Heritage Study, Wendy Jacobs, Vicki Johnson, David Rowe, Phil Taylor, 2004
Municipality NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

PDF Report

(Build 106 (34294) / 01/09/14 - 1016 places Online for Northern Grampians Shire) Terms and Conditions Reset Search