Melbourne After Care Home, later After Care Hospital, Melbourne District Nursing Society

unit 1-30, 45-47 Victoria Parade,COLLINGWOOD, City of Yarra

HO336

This place/object may also be State heritage listed. Check with the Victorian Heritage Database. For further details, contact the local council or go to Planning Schemes Online.

Precinct

Victoria Parade Precinct

Individually Significant

Date Range

1926 -

Integrity

High

Statement of Significance

Melbourne After Care Home, later After Care Hospital, Melbourne District Nursing Society, 45-47 Victoria Parade This site is subject to a Statement of Significance for the building, as well as a Statement of Significance for the Precinct in which it is located. Please find below the Statement for the building, followed by the Statement for the Precinct. Statement of Significance for the building ... more

Description

A significant Melbourne nursing institution commencing here in 1926 and completed in 1936, significant historically and socially; a well-preserved and distinctive design, being a 3 storey clinker brick fažade in a Neo-Georgian style created by the firm A & H L Peck.High

Heritage Study Yarra - City of Collingwood Conservation Study, Andrew Ward & Associates, 1989; Yarra - City of Collingwood Conservation Study, Andrew Ward & Associates, 1995; Yarra - City of Yarra Heritage Review, Allom Lovell & Associates, 1998; Yarra - City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, Graeme Butler & Associates, 2007
Architectural Style Interwar Period (c.1919-c.1940)
LGA names YARRA CITY

(Build 106 (34294) / 01/09/14 - 18996 places Online for Yarra City) Terms and Conditions Reset Search