BENA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (FORMER)

Extra ,  -

44 MAIN ROAD, BENA, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

What is significant?
The former Bena Presbyterian Church, constructed by J. Porter and opened on 9 August 1908, at 44 Main Road, Bena, is significant. It is a Federation Carpenter Gothic Church of typical design with a gabled nave, projecting gabled porch with side doorway, and vestry (added in 1940) at the rear. Other features of the former church include finials at each gable end, including the projecting porch, Health Department vents along the ridge, and a foundation block that commemorates the date of construction in 1908.
Non-original alterations including the highlight windows and side door are not significant.
How is it significant?
The former Bena Presbyterian Church is of local historic and aesthetic significance to the South Gippsland Shire.
Why is it significant?
Historically, the church is the oldest public building in Bena and is associated with the development of the town and surrounding district in the early twentieth century. As a place of worship for over 60 years it played an important role in community life in Bena. (Criterion A)
It is aesthetic significance as a Carpenter Gothic church with typical form and detailing including the steep pitched roof, finials and roof vents that is an historic landmark within Bena township. (Criterion E)

Church