Eurack Avenue Of Honour - Ulmus x hollandia

Dutch Elm

Eurack Road,, EURACK VIC 3251 - Property No T12104

Contribution to landscape, important landmark
Aesthetic value
Historical value

The Eurack Avenue of Honour is a World War 1 memorial consisting of a row of 20 Ulmus x hollandica (Dutch Elm). Planting commenced in May 1916, with each tree marked with a painted concrete cross bearing the name of the soldier/s it commemorates. It is the earliest known planting of an Avenue of Honour in Victoria.
The Eurack Avenue of Honour is historically important as a rare completely intact example of an Avenue of Honour. The Eurack Avenue of Honour is historically important for exemplifying rural Victoria's reaction to World War I. Itis of aesthetic importance, the uniform plantings of the trees and the concrete crosses in their isolated surroundings combining to create an august cultural landscape. The Avenue is socially important for its association with the Eurack's community's efforts to commemorate the sacrifices of its volunteers.

Girth (m): 1.7 at 1.4
Spread (m): 8