'The Pines' Tennis Court

Rear of, 10 Balwyn Road,, CANTERBURY VIC 3126 - Property No B7322

Statement of Significance

What is significant? The tennis court at The Pines was built by Alfred Golding c1890 over part of the original pine tree-lined driveway leading to the mansion Shrublands, the grounds of which had been subdivided in 1885. Golding was a world leader in the manufacture of lawn tennis shoes, and was the first patentee of the Pyramid India Rubber Sole Shoe for lawn tennis, which was awarded medals at the 1879 Sydney Exhibition and the 1888 Melbourne International Exhibition. After he immigrated to Melbourne in 1881 he set up a factory first at Hawthorn and then in 1886 at Canterbury and built his home and the tennis court at 10 Balwyn Road. It was used for many years not only by the family, but was a social focus for their friends and neighbours and for the local Methodist community of which Golding was a leader.
The tennis court is still in use. It surface has been changed over the years and is now artificial grass. It now sits behind a 1920s clinker brick villa.
How is it significant? The tennis courtis significant for historical reasons at a Local level.
Why is it significant? The tennis court is a link to the early history of the Canterbury area. It was probably one of the first in Victoria and is closely linked to the early development of tennis in Victoria. The court was a social focus for the Methodist population of the area in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
Classified: May, 2005

Recreation and Entertainment