St Martin De Porres Catholic Church Stained Glass Windows

158 Military Road,, AVONDALE HEIGHTS VIC 3034 - Property No B7271

Statement of Significance

The stained glass of St. Martin de Porres Church: a complete cycle of windows by the Melbourne stained glass artist, John Reginald Ferguson (1923-).
The stained glass of St. Martin de Porres is significant for aesthetic reasons, representing an outstanding example of the mature artistic work of John Reginald Ferguson. The well-conceived design has been interpreted into a comprehensive liturgical cycle through stained glass in the Modernist style and clearly articulated for its intended audience. Its integration with the architectural concept and framework of the building is exceptionally realised.
The stained glass of St. Martin de Porres is socially significant for its strong and special associations with the community of Avondale Heights. The windows respond to the multi-cultural society that comprises the St. Martin de Porres congregation and seek to reinforce the spiritual unity that is supported and encouraged by the Church's mission.

Public Art

Functional/Other Public Art