Mount Clay Forest And Summit

Narrawong Forest Reserve

HEYWOOD VIC 3304 - Property No L10152

Regional

Statement of Significance

Mt Clay exhibits interesting features of Late Tertiary volcanic activity. An isolated range and now an island of natural bushland in cleared private property, it assumes increasing importance as a biological refuge and scientific reference area close to the expanding industrial enterprises that threaten to obliterate much of Portland's attractive coastal heath. The forested stringybark country is impressive, and the relatively large tracts of heathland at Mt Clay provide a wealth of colourful wildflowers (at least 200 species) during spring.

From the high points, particularly "Bald Hill", splendid panoramic views onto the wide sweep of Portland Bay are obtainable - even the Grampians, of 100 km distance, are visible on clear days.

Historical associations with this mount, include the first known ascent by white men, when pioneer settlers Edward Henty, Captain William Dutton and eight others traversed it on 3rd-4th December, 1834. Major T.L. Mitchell named Mt Clay (after a fellow officer in the Peninsula campaign) on 31st August, 1836, and ascended it on his way from Portland towards the Hamilton district. Next year the first sheep were depastured here, and in 1843 the first pastoral licence for Mt Clay run was issued to John Bell (13,200 acres).

The significance of Mt Clay calls for adequate protection of its biological, aesthetic, historical and recreational values.

LOCATION:

Between the lower Surrey and lower Fitzroy Rivers (to the west and east respectively), this timbered block extends from 4 km to 14 km south-east of Heywood, its southernmost portion being less than 3 km from the mouth of Surrey River on Portland Bay.

Landscape - Cultural

Other - Landscape - Cultural