Bridgewater Lakes

Bridgewater Lakes Road, CAPE BRIDGEWATER VIC 3306 - Property No L10142

Statement of Significance

Bridgewater Lakes are freshwater lakes naturally located in a depression between steep cleared land of the Bridgewater Fault and recent dunes vegetated with coastal species such as Moonah (Melaleuca lanceolata), Coast Beard Heath (Leucopogan parviflorus) and Coast Wattle (Acacia sophorae). The Lakes and the land surrounding them form a readily definable unit bounded by the adjacent ridge lines and this unit is typified by landscape of exceedingly high aesthetic quality which is engendered by the steep topography, the cleared pastureland, the presence and shape of the lakes, the clumps of trees and occasional isolated trees, the open character of the landscape and the contrasting densely vegetated dunes. The area is known to contain the Little Tasmanian Marsupial Mouse (antechninus minimus), a species known from only a few localities along the Victorian coast.

The freshwater lakes are regarded as being of scientific and educational importance for their plant communities and associated wildlife. The calcarenite Tarragal Caves on the adjacent hillside are of physiographic and geological interest. The area has strong historic associations.

LOCATION:

13 miles west of Portland in Descartes Bay.