Sassafras, Perrins And Ti-Tree Creeks

MONBULK VIC 3793 - Property No L10111

Statement of Significance

Portions of these creek valleys have been identified as having high botanic significance and the remainder is generally considered to have high-moderate significance. The section south-east of Monbulk has additional ecological value as the juxtaposition of different vegetation communities provides an area (ecotone) which contains a great number and diversity of plant species and therefore is likely to support a wider range of animal species.

In addition, these areas have a high visual and recreational value. They provide visual contrast to the surrounding residential areas and good recreational facilities that are related to the environmental features of the area.

LOCATION AND BOUNDARIES:

Stream Reserve and other small pockets of public land along the Sassafras Creek from Mt Dandenong Tourist Rd, Sassafras to Woori Yallock Creek (Rankins Rd), Monbulk. Stream Reserve along Perrins Creek from near Olinda-Monbulk Road, Olinda to Sassafras Creek. The valley of Ti-tree Creek from Kallista-Emerald Road to Emerald-Monbulk Road, The Patch.

Landscape - Cultural

Other - Landscape - Cultural