Kanagulk Railway Bridge

Fulham Railway Bridge

Glenelg River floodplain,, KANAGULK VIC 3401 - Property No B6921

Statement of Significance

What is significant? Kanagulk Railway Bridge was built in 1917, as part of the Hamilton-East Natimuk Railway linking the Wimmera to Portland, and is a 31 span all-timber-beam single track rail bridge. The 5 spans crossing the river are 20 feet; the spans crossing the floodplain are 15 feet. Kanagulk Railway Bridge is 160 m long and 8.23 m high. The line was closed in 1979.
How is it significant? Kanagulk Railway Bridge is of historical, technical and aesthetic significance to the State of Victoria.
Why is it significant? Kanagulk Railway Bridge is of historical significance as the only survivor of several impressive timber-trestle rail bridges that once bridged the Western District's Glenelg Valley. It is also the last significant surviving all-timber bridge from the historic but long abandoned Hamilton-East Natimuk Railway.
Kanagulk Railway Bridge is of technical significance as it is composed of an unusual combination of standard Victorian Railways fifteen feet and twenty feet timber-beam spans. Its features such as the original all-timber safety platform are now very rare.
Kanagulk Railway Bridge is aesthetically significant as a large timber bridge situated on a broad river floodplain, surrounded by river red gums and adjacent to the Kanagulk forest reserve. This is a very impressive setting for the last remaining Glenelg River Valley all-timber-beam bridge.

Transport - Rail

Railway Bridge/ Viaduct