Jura

Cnr Mountjoy Parade & Francis Street,, LORNE VIC 3232 - Property No B6123

Statement of Significance

Built in 1919 as the family beach house for Western District grazier Clive Campbell, "Jura" is significant at State level as one of the largest remaining known examples of Knitlock construction in Australia, a concrete block construction technique which was evolved and patented by Walter Burley Griffin in 1917. It is the only identified use of this type of construction by the notable architectural firm of Klingender and Alsop.
Jura is one of the largest surviving, and one of the few remaining, of a collection of holiday homes built by sucessful Western District graziers overlooking Louttit Bay at Lorne. The two storeyed Jura surpasses them all in grand size, style and situation with vernadahs on three sides supported on concrete columns and piers, a massive hip roof giving a sense of apparent symmetry, a large skylit central lounge and an octagonal bay on two levels.
The interior of Jura with its dark stained timber floors, skirtings, picture rails, ceiling beams, built-in window seats and walls of unpainted cement to picture rail level, is also significant.
Jura is a fine example of Klingender and Alsop's application of Arts & Crafts principles of truthfulness to structure and materials to produce an unpretentious and informal atmosphere entirely suited to the design of a beach house.