Fulham

29 Walcott Road, KANAGULK VIC 3401 - Property No B1407

AHC Statement of Significance

The single storey stone homestead and stables at Fulham near Balmoral date from the 1840s and were constructed for wealthy pastoralist and former Van Dieman's Land settler, George Armytage. Fulham homestead is built of coursed rubble basalt with a steep pitched roof forming a wide encircling verandah supported on close centred timber posts. French doors open onto this space.

Fulham homestead near Balmoral is one of the most distinctive of the early pastoral buildings in Victoria, built without pretension and in the colonial vernacular form. Historical associations with George Armytage and family are important, this being one of a number of large pastoral runs acquired by Armytage in the 1840s and developed into leading agricultural establishments.

Fulham homestead and stables are maintained in good condition. The homestead structure is essentially intact.

Of State significance.

First Classified 1/7/65