Seaview - Port Fairy Historic Area

17 Phillip Street,, PORT FAIRY VIC 3284 - Property No B1758

Local

Statement of Significance

A fine house well sited with an excellent view of the sea on the outskirts of Port Fairy. It is constructed of stone and is notable for the stone work arches and detail to window and door openings. Special note is made of the fine door and window cases inside. The verandah is somewhat unsusal in that the roof line embraces it unbroken.
The fret work decoration to the verandah valance and brackets to posts is noteworthy.
The earliest portion of this building was constructed in 1860 for David Talbot, a member of the merchant firm of Rutledge & Co., this first section comprising only two rooms. The date or dates of the extensive additions to the house are not know. It is understood that Rutledge's disastrous business collapse in 1862 frustrated completion of the house, which was intended to be two-storey. Michael O'Reilly, the controversial Editor of the "Banner of Belfast", later occupied the house.
Seaview is a large stone house with hipped roof structure and timber verandah decorated with an elaborate valence running across the principal facade. Portion of the main wall is set back and there is a large bay window projecting from it. The main body of the house is constructed in rusticated masonry and the house itself is of architectural interest for its form and unusual details.
Part of Port Fairy Historic Area, Classified 2.3.81.

2010 Note: Good condition. Renovated 2009.