68 Campbell St - Group Classification - Port Fairy - Historic Area

68 Campbell Street, PORT FAIRY VIC 3284 - Property No B3237

Statement of Significance

The house at 68 Campbell Street comprises a limestone rubble section with shingle roof, possibly erected prior to 1858 when Samuel Cock, a stonemason, acquired the property. The two room bluestone front section was erected prior to 1879 and a timber verandah with palladian ballustrade was added c. 1915.
Note 2010: Cottage in good condition.
Group Statement of Significance: A varied group of Port Fairy's early cottages, built of local bluestone and limestone prior to 1872; noting especially the simple fan light of No 68; the bay window with ventilating pane, and the dormer window (now blocked) with No 66 and the dwarf wall of No 64. The verandahs and front doors are of later date. Group Classification also included in group are File Numbers B3231 for 64 Campbell St , B3236 for 66 Campbell Street & B3231 for 64 Campbell Street.
Group Classified: 08/06/1972
Part of Port Fairy Historic Area. Classified: 02/03/1981.