Denny's Cottage

64 Campbell Street, PORT FAIRY VIC 3284 - Property No B3231

Statement of Significance

This intact Colonial Georgian cottage is a characteristic example of this vernacular building type and although the detailed history of this bluestone structure remains unrecorded, it probably dates from the earliest years of settlement at Port Fairy. The original shingle roof remains under the present corrugated iron roof. The building is one of an importnt group of three cottages.
Group Citation A varied group of Port Fairy's early cottages, built of local bluestone and lime stone prior to 1872; noting especially the simple fan lignt of No 68; the bay window with ventilating pane and the dormer window (now blocked) with No 66 and the dwarf wall of No 64. The verandahs and front doors are of later date.
Part of Port Fairy Historic Area,
See alsoB3236 for 66 Campbell Street & B3237 for 68 Campbell Street.