Former Mortlake Butter Factory Co Ltd

Cnr Boundary Road and Hood Street,, MORTLAKE VIC 3272 - Property No B6388

Local

Statement of Significance

The Mortlake Butter Factory Company Limited building complex is historically significant as a typical small town butter factory of the mid 1890s. The buildings gain significance because all three sections of the original factory survive; the small timber butter factory (charcoal lined); the double brick cheese room and the associated manager's residence which stand on a sweeping corner at the outskirts of Mortlake on the road to Terang. Architecturally the factory complex is similar to many of that period but is one of few remaining in the Western District. The lack of historical detail related to the factory reflects its workday relationship to the small town of Mortlake where its role as electricity provider for many years took preceedence over its butter production.

Manufacturing and Processing

Factory/ Plant