Former Star Theatre

Main Street, CHILTERN VIC 3683 - Property No B2930

Statement of Significance

The Grape Vine Hotel (formerly Star) dates back to 1859 when J.A. Wallace erected a hotel on this site which included a theatre, billiard room and stables. Ownership later changed to the coaching firm, Crawford and Connelly and the entire complex was rebuilt by them after a fire in 1865. The present brick theatre dates from these times. It is a simple rectangular hall with a stage at the northern end.
The Star Theatre was a hub of social life in Chiltern during the nineteenth century and featured all types of entertainment. With the neighbouring hotel, it survives as a rare complete example of the extensive range of facilities provided by prosperous hotelkeepers during the gold rush. Its association with J.A. Wallace and Crawford and Connelly is interesting. The theatre is an essential historic element of this important provincial town.
The former hotel and theatre are now an extensive art gallery and antique shop. The theatre is intact; however, it must be carefully maintained and the deterioration of the brickwork must be monitored.
AHC Citation

Recreation and Entertainment