Fuller Organ - Brightwell

60 JUNCTION ROAD BLACKBURN NORTH, WHITEHORSE CITY

Regional

Statement of Significance

A two-manual instrument of 9 speaking stops built in 1897-1900 by the Kew organbuilder Alfred Fuller, installed at the Mackenzie Street Methodist Church, Bendigo in 1900 and moved to its present location in 2000. This instrument is believed to be the final instrument produced from Fuller's Kew workshop and is of significance for its high state of intactness, attractive Gothic-style casework and console fittings. Also of interest is the incorporation of an earlier soundboard and four ranks of pipework for the great organ, possibly from St John's Church of England, Heidelberg.
Revised: 07/05/2001

UPDATE - 11/04/2013 - Location changed from 'Brightwell' 145-147 Kilmore Rd, Heathcote to St Phillips Catholic Church, 60 Junction Road, Blackburn North

Church Pipe Organ