Brown Brothers Drapers

17-19 Mercer Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No B1068

Statement of Significance

The Brown Brothers Store is of international signifcance as one of a uniquely representative group of extant prefabricated iron buildings oi Victoria. The building was imported from Glasgow in 1853-4 by George Bogle Brown for Brown Brothers of Geelong and was erected on its present site in November 1854. It was probably manfactured by Robertson & Lister of Glasgow although this has not been confirmed. The Brown Brothers building is unique for its type as it was not a stock building as part of a manufacturing run, but was rather a show item, exhibited at the Glasgow Exhibition of 1853. It was purchased in England by the owner and brought out for his use as a dwelling in combination with premises for the business he was taking up with his brother, Warren Hastings Brown. Further aspects of significance include -: It is the only surviving Victorian example of prefabricated vaulted roof construcion in 2 stories. It is the largest prefabricated iron structure remaining in Victoria and is standing on its original site. Its associations with an important Geelong family, particularly with George Bogle Brown, representative for West Geelong in the Legislative Assembly further add to its significance.

Frist classified 9/9/1976

Classified: Local 3/8/1998