Former Union Bank of Australia

ANZ Bank

44 Percy Street and Cnr Julia Street,, PORTLAND VIC 3305 - Property No B0686

Statement of Significance

The ANZ Bank was erected for the Union Bank of Australia in 1856 to replace the first bank branch established in June 1846. John Barrow, architect, designed the two storey conservative classical style building using heavily banded, rusticated basalt walling with fine axed dressings, ground floor Venetian windows and pilastered portico and upper level enframed windows in an axial composition.
The Portland ANZ Bank is one of the foremost substantial and elegant bank buildings of the 1850s in Victoria. This finely crafted structure is an exceptional example of basalt masonry execution and an outstanding work of John Barrow, an architect whose reputation for scholarly design was earlier established with his work at the Henty residence 'Burswood' of 1853. The Bank, with the iron palisade fence and rear walls intact, makes an important contribution to the townscape of Portland.
The Bank hasbeen carefully maintained externally and is identifiably intact. The interior has been adapted to modern banking requirements.

Commercial

Bank