Former Survey Office

Parish Centre (Currently) ,  Lands Office ,  Clerk of Court's Cottage

71 Arundel Street,, BENALLA VIC 3672 - Property No B2201

Statement of Significance

Individual Statement of Significance: A typical brick survery office of 1861, of double fronted composition with verandah and projecting gable, converted to court use in 1901/2. The warm red brick common to the adjacent buildings contributes to the harmony of the Arundel Street group.
Classified: 'Local' 14/11/1968
Revised: 03/08/1998
Group Statement of Significance: The former Courthouse (1864-1889) former Survey Office (1861), Holy Trinity Church (1865-1905), Church Hall (1901) and Vicarage (1914) constitute an harmonious group based upon their use of a common warm red brick as the principal material for a succession of buildings constructed and altered over some 50 years (1861-1914). The former Courthouse and Survey Office are now used for parish purposes and so are under common control and maintenance with the church buildings.

Government and Administration

Other - Government & Administration