Balnagowan

3-21 Stodart Street,, COLAC VIC 3250 - Property No B7109

Regional

Statement of Significance

Balnagowan, built in 1892 for Alexander Fraser Ross, is of regional architectural and historical significance. Architecturally, Balnagowan is significant as a grand residence which has elements of the "Queen Anne"/Elizabethan style. The interior retains many of its original splendid features, including solid walnut doors, Kauri pine and parquetry floors. There is a stately entrance foyer with magnificent walnut staircase, a 14 foot ceiling in the main living area, a grand hallway, complemented by fine leadlight windows. The severity of the two storey composition and its siting on a peninsula in the lake that was originally bare gave the building a castle-like air, now compromised by later subdivisions.
Historically, Balnagowan is significant as the residence of Alexander Fraser Ross, who held a position in the Victorian Lands Department.

Mansion