Anglican Vicarage (Former)

13 Market Street, DUNOLLY VIC 3472 - Property No B1047

Statement of Significance

Former Anglican Vicarage, Market Street, Dunolly, is a single storied house erected in 1864-65 to the designs of Architects Vahland and Getzschmann. Asymmetrically composed, the brick house has steeply pitched roofs, now clad in corrugated iron. The gables and the windows have hood moulds, steeped over the triple windows.

Former Anglican Vicarage, Market Street, Dunolly, is a notable part of the historic townscape of Dunolly and has historical associations with the early years of the town. The old vicarage also plays a role in its streetscape. Architecturally the Gothic Revival dwelling is of note for it's detailing and within the work of Vahland and Gezschmann, Bendigo based architects of whose work not a lot is known. The detailing of the gables, flat hood moulds and triple window motif are of interest.

Former Anglican Vicarage, Market Street, Dunolly, ceased to be a vicarage in 1962 and is now a private dwelling. The structure is in good condition and is essentially intact.
Of local significance.

Religious housing