Montrose Cottage

Eureka Military Museum

111 Eureka Street, BALLARAT VIC 3350 - Property No B1221

Statement of Significance

Montrose Cottage, 111 Eureka Street, Ballarat, is a single storied cottage built circa 1856 by Scottish-born stonemason John Alexander. The cottage is constructed of bluestone and hand- made bricks and has a hipped roof. The main facade is symmetrical with twelve-pane windows about the central doorway. Internally the ceilings have been lined with calico to simulate the original ceiling finish and the house furnished in the manner of the 1860's.

The property was one of, if not the first masonry houses to be built in the goldfields of Ballarat and is one of the last miner's cottages remaining. The building has been restored as a museum house and is representative of the design, construction techniques and furnishings of the early houses in Ballarat.
The cottage is important for its role in the townscape of the historic city, is of some streetscape consequence and is close to the site of the Eureka miners' uprising.

Montrose Cottage, 111 Eureka Street, Ballarat, was restored during the 1960's, in a manner that would probably not be done today. There is a museum adjacent.

Revised Classified: State: 03/08/1998

Recreation and Entertainment