St Patrick's Cathedral & Fincham Organ

501 Sturt Street,, BALLARAT CENTRAL VIC 3350 - Property No B3564

Statement of Significance

A spacious and impressive bluestone church, in the idiom of A W N Pugin, begun in 1857-63 and completed in 1870, comprising five-bay nave with aisles and clerestory, porches, transepts, side chapels, chancel and sacristies. The original design was inspired by the plans of Charles Hansom, modified by Shaw & Dowden and J B Denny, with furnishings by Reed Smart & Tappin. The building is of great interest on account of its excellent craftsmanship, varied window tracery, boarded chancel ceiling, masonry altars and stone carving by Andrea Stombucco. The stained glass includes outstanding windows by Clayton & Bell, Mayer and Hardman. The cast iron fence and gates, in an elaborate Gothic idiom with crowned piers, are also of exceptional quality.
Revised: 03/08/1998

Organ: A three-manual organ of 34 stops with tubular-pneumatic action built in 1930 by George Fincham & Sons remaining almost totally unaltered from the original. One of the largest intact instruments from the period, the organ is an important example of Finchams' work and notable for its romantic tonal concept, voicing, action and detached stop key console.

Cathedral