Mount Beauty Community Centre

Kiewa Crescent,, MOUNT BEAUTY VIC 3699 - Property No B6900

Statement of Significance

The Mount Beauty Commumity Centre, designed and built by the SEC engineering department, was completed in 1951. It is historically and socially significant at the Local level.
Historically, it is significant as the major public building in one of the few 'company towns' in Victoria. The Kiewa Hydro electricity scheme was the only such scheme to be built in Victoria, and involved the construction of the entire town of Mount Beauty in the 1950s. Built for the workers involved in the construction of the Kiewa Scheme, it is a simple weatherboard structure, typical of the construction and character of the earliest buildings in the town.
Socially, it is important as the major facility for the residents of Mount Beauty and the Upper Kiewa Valley for almost all the social events, films, meeting and cultural activities held in the town. It was and still is very important for fulfilling this role.

Hall, Club/Hall, Social