10 Waltham Place

10, 12-16, 18-24 Waltham Place, RICHMOND VIC 3121 - Property No B3254

Statement of Significance

A 19th century factory and associated workers' housing, enhanced by the original open space onto which they face.
The three storey brick factory of utilitarian design, located on a site owned by prominent millionare landholder Henry "Money" Miller at the end of Waltham Place, was erected in 1881 and leased to local shoe manufacturer John Bedggood. The factory was extended in 1890. The seven unadorned, adjacent two storey brick terraces were erected in 1890 by Edward Miller as a speculative venture.
Bedggood's Shoe Factory is a functional unpretentious industrial building characteristic of inner suburban Melbourne of the 1880's. John Bedggood is of local historical importance as a prominent citizen for many years associated with the adjacent Wesleyan Methodist Church. The factory is closely related to the neighbouring terraces, and with the church, contributes to the unique and important Waltham Place environs.
Adapted from AHC Citation

Manufacturing and Processing