12-24 Waltham Place

12-24 Waltham Place, RICHMOND VIC 3121 - Property No B3255

Statement of Significance

The seven, two storey red brick terrace houses were erected in 1890 as a speculative venture for Edward Miller, son of the late Henry "Money" Miller, the prominent Victorian landowner and politician. The site is adjacent to the former Bedggood Shoe Factory and part of a large parcel of land acquired by Henry Miller in 1845.
The terraces, purportedly erected as accommodation for workers employed at the Bedggood Shoe Factory are unusually austere and utilitarian working class houses which, as in Britain, are products of the ambiguous philanthropy of the industrial magnates who owned them. The five roomed houses are enhanced by modest ornamentation and contribute to the character of the Waltham Place environs,
The terraces have been partially defaced by painting at the ground floor verandah level and by removal of the iron friezes and fences. The terrace row is however mostly intact although somewhat depressed.
Adapted from AHC Citation

Terrace